July 12, 2022/Media, Press

Texas Democratic Party Announces List of 2022 Convention Speakers

Speakers will include the following*:

FRIDAY, JULY 15

  • DNC Chair Jaime Harrison
  • Chairman Gilberto Hinojosa 
  • Vice Chair Shay Wyrick Cathey
  • Vice Chair for Finance Chris Hollins
  • High School Student Phillip Soto to sing the National Anthem 
  • Dallas County Chair Kristy Noble
  • Convention Co-Chair & State Rep. Jessica González
  • Convention Co-Chair & State Rep. Julie Johnson 
  • Dallas County Judge Clay Jenkins
  • State Sen. Royce West
  • Texas Young Democrats President & Ector County Chair Hannah Horick
  • Former DNC Rural Council Chair Betty Richie
  • Midland County Chair Cathy Broadrick
  • Bowie County Chair Zebrina Robertson
  • State Sen. Roland Gutierrez
  • Texas Legislative Black Caucus Chair Nicole Collier
  • State Rep. Gina Hinojosa 
  • Texas House Democratic Caucus Chair Chris Turner
  • Members of the House Democratic Caucus 
  • Luci Baines Johnson
  • Emmett Schelling
  • Harris County Attorney Christian D. Menefee
  • Congressman Colin Allred
  • Congresswoman Sheila Jackson Lee
  • Congressman Marc Veasey
  • Congresswoman Eddie Bernice Johnson
  • Texas AFL-CIO President Rick Levy
  • Secretary Julián Castro
  • State Sen. Carol Alvarado
  • Former State Sen. Wendy Davis
  • State Rep. Donna Howard
  • Rev. Deneen Robinson
  • Nominee for Travis Co. Clerk Dyana Limon-Mercado
  • Railroad Commissioner Nominee Luke Warford
  • Agriculture Commissioner Nominee Susan Hays
  • Land Commissioner Nominee Jay Kleberg
  • Comptroller Nominee Janet Dudding
  • Attorney General Nominee Rochelle Garza
  • Lt. Governor Nominee Mike Collier
  • Rev. Dr. Frederick D. Haynes, III
  • Gubernatorial Nominee Beto O’Rourke

SATURDAY, JULY 16

  • Former Texas Democratic Party Chair Boyd Richie 
  • Susan Slagle, wife of the late Bob Slagle, former Texas Democratic Party Chairman
  • Harris County Chair Odus Evbagharu
  • Fort Bend County Judge KP George
  • Nominee for Tarrant County Judge Deborah Peoples
  • State Rep. James Talarico 
  • Texas State House Nominees Venton Jones, Mihaela Plesa, Frank Ramirez, Liz Ginsberg, and Becca Moyer DeFelice
  • Former State Rep. Glen Maxey
  • Congressional Nominee Jrmar Jefferson
  • Candidates for Party Office, including Chairman Gilberto Hinojosa, Col. Kim Olson, and Chairman Carroll Robinson
  • State Sen. César Blanco
  • State Sen. Nathan Johnson
  • Congresswoman Sylvia Garcia
  • Congressman Al Green
  • Congresswoman Lizzie Fletcher
  • Congressional Nominee and State Rep. Jasmine Crockett
  • Congressional Nominee Michelle Vallejo
  • Congressional Nominee Greg Casar
  • Statewide Judicial Nominees
  • State Board of Education Member Marisa B. Pérez-Díaz
  • Chair of the Harassment Free Environment Committee Tammie Hartgroves 
  • Members of the Senate Democratic Caucus & Nominees for Texas Senate 
  • Members & Nominees of the State Board of Education 
  • Additional Party Officers and Permanent Committee Chairs to present Party Business 

*This list is subject to modifications and additions